Thursday, July 5, 2018

Stuck on Repeat: June 2018

TBH it feels like forever since the last time I posted one of these, but here we are again for another monthly post about my most-played songs. This month, the list was mega easy, because I've fallen head over heels over a new group and they've been absolutely destroying me all month long, so I have a pretty lengthy list of songs by them that have been on a constant loop all month. Add to that the fact that my #1 ult group had a comeback, and we have a playlist of some reeeeeally amazing songs. That said though, given that one group killed me all month (BAP. It's BAP, y'all. IDK why I'm being vague), most of the songs are by them, so there's not a ton of diversity on this list. #sorrynotsorry


Shoot Me by Day6

As I said in my video, I have a general rule that I don't include songs released within the last week of the month in these videos (I save them for the next month) since these are supposed to be the most played songs of the month and a week is only 1/4 of the month. HOWEVER, I made an exception for this because A-Day6 is perfect, and B- I've been listening to this constantly since its release. I've also been listening to the rest of the mini, but the rest are pretty even & I don't have a favorite yet (although Talking To is currently in the lead, I think). The song is just a really new and interesting sound for Day6, while bringing back their more electronic sound from their first mini. It's super cool, and I love that the mini is very 80s inspired. 


I Like That by Sistar

Sistar is a group that I've been aware of since I first got into KPop, and I've liked a lot of their songs in the past, but had never actively listened to their music until recently. They have a few different sounds/styles that they've done and they're all up my alley in one form or another. I Like That is probably my favorite Sistar song, but I've really enjoyed all of the songs I've heard by them. I meant to go through their entire discography more in-depth, but they kinda got trampled over this month. I do have all of their music though, so... SOON.


Stop the Rain by Day6

I swear I keep up with my ult groups, but every time they release a new Japanese single, it's never when I thought it would be released and it attacks me from out in left field. And that's what happened with Stop the Rain. Granted, someone accidentally posted this video a few days early, but still. I believe that the actual single isn't supposed to be released until later this month? IDK, Japanese releases are confusing. All I know is that there's another Day6 song coming soon and I can't wait. Anyway, Day6's Japanese releases are actually flawless. This miiiight be up near the top of my favorite Day6 songs ever, but I'm going to have to wait to let it settle somewhere in my rankings before I say anything definitive. Either way it's real great and Day6 continues to blow me away.


Shake It by Sistar

NGL, I'm not a huge fan of this MV. The excessive close-up booty shots go a few steps too far toward objectification territory for my personal liking. That said, the song itself is right up my alley -- bright, brassy, and kinda funky. That's definitely my favorite of Sistar's sounds/styles and it's a total bop. 


Young, Wild & Free by B.A.P

Aight, here we go, fam. This wasn't the first BAP song I listened to, nor was it the one that made me want to stan them, but after listening to their full discography, this was the one that immediately jumped out to me as the one with the potential to be my favorite BAP song. I still can't totally say it's definitively my favorite, but oof it's so good. For me, Young Wild & Free has such a solid rock sound while highlighting both their vocalists and their rappers. It's just so great.


 Carnival by B.A.P

Something that you're going to notice very quickly with this list is that my favorite BAP songs are the ones that fall at the extremes-- their darkest, most intense rock songs, and their brightest, happiest, poppiest songs. Like many other groups, BAP has a few specific sounds that they stick to, and I'm obsessed with all of them. Anyway, Carnival is just such a fun song. I love the gang vocals in the chorus so much. This song just really allows them to play around and have fun, and for me, that's BAP at their silliest and weirdest. 


Bang X2 by B.A.P

I listened to BAP's discography while at work-- I basically worked my way through the entire playlist I'd made (ordered in chronological order, because I'm overly organized with my playlists), and I think I physically froze when this song came on. It was just such a drastic tonal shift and I was immediately in love. I sat at my desk for almost the entire song with my hand over my mouth, covering this massive grin because I was internally screaming at how much I loved the song. Honestly, you can't go wrong when the song begins with Yongguk singing. This whole song just goes off and it's so good.


Moondance by B.A.P

At this point in my life, I feel like I have a pretty solid grasp of sounds and genres that I tend to prefer and gravitate toward. So, when I listened to it the first time, within the first few seconds, I assumed that this would be a middle-of-the-road BAP song for me. One that I liked, but not one that blew me away. And then that chorus hit. And then that post-chorus synth hit. Omg this song is legit a masterpiece. Seriously, it's so cool. The chorus isn't even that stereotypically "catchy," but it's just so... listenable?? Does that even make sense? Like it might not be that earworm chorus that gets stuck in your head and refuses to leave you alone, but it's the type of chorus that you want to listen to over and over again, because it's just that good. And those synths?!?! They're so cool and give it almost a Halloween-y vibe?? Like this whole song is magical? mystical? HAUNTING. That's the word I'm looking for. HAUNTING. And Zelo's rap is so good too? Like honestly this song is seriously a musical masterpiece pls give the composer a round of applause.


Be Happy by B.A.P

Alright, how cliche is it for me to say that this song makes me really, really happy? Too cliche? K, got it. It still makes me really happy tho. Also I've decided to call this song "Uptown Funk, But Better." IDK, I don't make the rules fam, I just listen to the bops. lol but seriously though, this song is so much fun and the best part is watching Daehyun live his best life on stage when performing it. Seriously, he looks like he's having the most fun.


One Shot by B.A.P

I don't even know what to say about this song at this point. Like BAP is just amazing. Fun fact tho, that laptop in the MV is 100% the same laptop I had in 2013 lol. I recognized it immediately. Anyway, this song is just so great. The strings are perfection, the guitar is perfection. The vocal part of the chorus contrasted with Yongguk's part is so perfect, and that choir in the background??? Ugh it's just so good. It has that anthemic, We Will Rock You feel to it. Ugh it's just so perfect.


Feel So Good by B.A.P

Another lighthearted BAP song that I absolutely fell in love with. Honestly, their entire Carnival mini is actual perfection. Rather than their dark, heavy rock/rap sound, it's this lighter, soft rock/poppy/funky/brassy sound and it's just absolutely amazing. When I was first listening to their discography straight through, this whole mini was just such a nice breath of fresh air. Like, their intense stuff is perfection, but getting this nice, lighthearted burst of fun was great. Honestly, BAP is just perfect and they can do so wrong.


Dystopia by B.A.P

Here it is, kids. The song that made me want to stan BAP. Storytime, yeah? Alright, so BAP was actually one of the first KPop groups I listened to (whaaaat? YEP). Wake Me Up, Skydive, and No Mercy were a few of the first KPop songs I really liked. Despite liking them, they were kinda passing faves, and I never ended up looking up more about the group... until a little over a month ago, someone commented on my video on my favorite KPop genres saying that Dystopia was a really cool song with rock influences. I looked it up and instantly had to know everything about this group. From there, I was so screwed. I was whipped for BAP within 24 hours of that first Dystopia listen. That's when I knew that not only were they going to be one of my bias groups, but potentially so much of a fave that they became an ult. Jury's still out on that last one (but probably, soon), but the last time I fell so hard and so fast for a group, it was Day6. Yeah. Over the past few months, I've been constantly listening to new groups, but Day6 was the last time I was this intense about it and fell this head over heels in love. I'd almost forgotten what it was like to get that obsessed with a group lol. Anyway, I've barely even talked about this song, but it is a whole masterpiece. It's so rock-heavy, with these really cool 90s/early 2000s hip hop influences thrown in... honestly it's just perfect. Best, Absolute, Perfect, to be exact. (yep, I'll see myself out)


Power by B.A.P

This one was a grower for me, to be honest. I obviously loved it on first listen, but it didn't really stand out among BAP's early discography at first. There are just so many amazing songs that I was having trouble figuring out which ones I loved the most. But after a few listens through, this one began to stand out. The vocals are just so great and gritty, just like that guitar. There are these little brassy sounding synth insertions occasionally that are so cool, and that "nononono/ani aniya ani aniya" part that Youngjae sings is really cool (at least, I think it's him, lemme check... YES got it- I'm LEARNING). It's just a really POWERful song and I love it. I was going to list some other BAP songs here that I've been listening to, but that would take a bit too long lol so let's just leave it here.



Alright-- time for predictions. I think the following quote sums up last month's predictions pretty well: "But, I'm going to go out on a limb here and say that unless something really wild happens, by this point next month, I will be obsessed with BAP's music and potentially stanning them. I can already tell you my bias is either Yongguk or Youngjae. Probably Yongguk." Given that Yongguk is now the lockscreen on my phone, I'm going to give myself a big thumbs up on that prediction. That said, though, I greatly underestimated how much I would love Daehyun. TBH although Yongguk is my bias, I could easily see either Youngjae or Daehyun overtaking him at some point. And I mean that in the "literally all of them are my fave" way, not the "I only kinda like Yongguk the best" way. Like literally this whole group is so precious. I also love Jongup a lot. I mentioned a few other groups in the predictions as well, but that didn't happen. Also I didn't know about Day6's comeback yet, so that hit me real hard. 

As for next month-- more BAP. I know that already. And that's basically all I know. Seventeen is having a comeback, so that's probably going to absolutely destroy me. TBH I really think this is going to continue to be a BAP-fest until I can get out of this honeymoon (ayyyyy puns) phase. Also the new Golden Child single is really good, so expect to see that as well!


Anyway, that's it for this post. I always ramble way too much at the end of these. Let me know which KPop songs (or just any songs in general tbh) you've been listening to on a constant loop!


Thursday, May 31, 2018

Stuck on Repeat: May 2018

Somehow, another month has already come and gone, and it's once again time for me to list my most played songs of May. I think I say that this list is tricky every single month, but I found it especially difficult this month (another thing I think I say every month), because most of my listening was restricted to podcasts and VIXX title tracks. However, I was listening to those title tracks for a ranking video that I posted last week, and I really didn't want this video to be a complete re-hash of that list. So, I excluded VIXX tracks from the list, and found it pretty difficult to figure out where to go from there. But, I eventually pulled it together, so here they are-- my 10 most played songs of May.


Call Call Call by Seventeen

Starting out with the song that essentially dominated my listening in May-- Seventeen's Japanese debut. I always have trouble keeping up with groups' Japanese activities. I'm not sure whether they're just not  this was being released until a few days before, and TBH, waking up to this song was better than waking up to presents on Christmas morning. Clap was the song that made me stan Seventeen, and ever since its release, it's been my uncontested favorite song by them. Call Call Call put itself up there with Clap immediately. Even two weeks later, I'm still not sure which one I like better. It's seriously such an awesome song. I still haven't seen the songwriting credits on it, but I'm just going to logically assume Woozi wrote it and therefore scream Woozi's praises into the endless void. This song is perfection from start to finish, and it's probably my favorite song of the year so far (District 9 gives it a run for its money tho... it's one of the 2).


DDD by EXID

Long story short, Hani was one of the first idols I knew about. I've already shared the story of how I got into KPop (here), but what I didn't mention in that post was that alongside watching The Genius, I was also watching Crime Scene Season 2, and one of the cast members on there was Hani. I found her so quirky and fun and endearing that I wanted to check out her music, and EXID's Up & Down was one of the first KPop songs that I fell in love with. However, as was common at the time, a first listen of EXID's other material was pretty meh to me and I therefore didn't really end up checking out their fall comeback. However, recently I've found myself circling back to EXID's music and really enjoying their sound. I had a few other of their songs on a loop this month (one that missed the list was Lady), but this one is definitely a standout and has gotten stuck in my head quite a bit lately.


Hero by Monsta X

Hero was one of the first KPop songs that I fell in love with, and although it took me a while to return to Monsta X and fully stan them, this song has been in rotation on my phone for quite a while. It fell off the radar a bit when I was starting to stan them (because I was listening to new-to-me stuff, rather than stuff I'd already heard a thousand times), but this month I kinda re-discovered my love for it. It's such a bop. I'm hoping to rank Monsta X's title tracks soon... once I can determine what to count and what to not count lol.


You and I by Dreamcatcher

Apart from my top 4 groups (my 3 ults-- Got7, Day6, & Infinite + Pentagon), this was the comeback I was most excited to see this year. Despite a pretty scant discography to date, all of their music has been incredibly solid. While they have this rock sound, their album tracks are really diverse and it's something I really appreciate about them. I haven't listened to the new mini as much as I intended to, but You and I is fantastic, Dami's magic trick is still impressive, and the album track Scar is another fave. TL;DR: Dreamcatcher are my queens, and they can do no wrong.



Black or White by Cross Gene

Someone mentioned/recommended this song on my video talking about my favorite KPop genres and concepts, and I immediately fell in love. I'm really bummed I couldn't include the normal MV in either this post or my video (won't embed for the former, video flags as inappropriate for the latter), because the song and MV combined create what I believe to be a real masterpiece. The song is so intense and fantastic and the strings are stunning. I promptly found myself going back and listening to more of Cross Gene's music, and while this is still a standout for me, I'm really liking what I've heard from them.



Cheer Up by Twice

I can't remember if or when I've mentioned this, but when I was first getting into KPop, the two things I was listening to were 1- Infinite's discography, & 2- Cheer Up by Twice. It's weird-- this song was such a major influence on my introduction into KPop that I almost dissociate it with Twice altogether. Not purposefully, mind you-- IDK how to describe it, it's almost as if they just don't seem connected in my mind. It's weird. Either way, this song is forever one of my favorite KPop songs, and I've been rediscovering my love of it recently, much like with Hero.


Latata by (G)-IDLE

Alright, Cube, you got me. I saw that Cube was debuting a new girl group, and when I saw the name (G)-IDLE, my immediate response was "OMG you've got to be kidding me, why is this another weird KPop group name?! How is that even pronounced?!" but that immediate frustration was what intrigued me. When they debuted, I figured I had to check out this girl group with the weird name. And TBH I really liked it. I feel like people have been quick to jump on the "overhyped" bandwagon, but I don't think it is. The song is really interesting and the members have really interesting timbres to their voice. I also have this ongoing frustration with the way girl groups are promoted/marketed/etc, because they often fall into infantilizing cute concepts or overly sexual (IMO, objectifying) concepts (or a heavier hip hop sound, which isn't necessarily my thing), so when I come across a girl group song that I like and that doesn't fall into one of those categories, I latch on. And that's what happened here.


(BTW, IDK how it's officially being pronounced in English, but the Korean spelling is (여자)아이들. 여자 means woman in Korean, but can also mean girl in the case of the word girlfriend (which is also GFriend's Korean name: 여자친구) so given that GFriend=Girlfriend, I'm assuming that (G)I-DLE is supposed to be pronounced Girl Idol. Seems a bit cheesy to me, but hey-- I didn't come up with it lol)


Night Rather Than Day by EXID

Whenever I've heard EXID's music in passing (AKA before actively seeking it out), this has always been the song that's stood out to me the most. My love of funk-inspired KPop is well documented at this point, and it's got a bit of a light funk influence. It's really catchy and fun, and it might be my favorite EXID song apart from Up & Down... but don't quote me on that.


Bad by Infinite

I'm not sure I really have anything to say about this song that I haven't already said lol. This is my most played KPop song of all time. It's my favorite Infinite song, and I think it's fantastic. I don't listen to Infinite as obsessively as I used to, so sometimes when I return to my favorite songs by them, it's like I'm falling in love with them all over again, and that happened to me with Bad this month. Every time that synth fades in and those strings start, it just does something to my poor heart that I can't control. It's amazing from start to finish and I could listen to it a thousand times on repeat and never get sick of it.

Fake Love by BTS

Admittedly, my very first listen of this song, I wasn't sold. I liked it for sure, but I think (per usual) I was wanting something more up tempo or hype and I got something that, while mega intense, was not quite what I was wanting. That said, upon subsequent listens, I've only enjoyed it more and more. I've said thousands of times that if you put a crunchy guitar into a song, I'm happy. And that's what BTS has done (2018 is the year of the crunchy rock guitar in KPop, y'all, and I'm SO HERE FOR IT). I have the full album and I've listened to it, but not quite enough to have fully formed opinions on all of the songs. I think my favorites are pretty definitively The Truth Untold, Pluto, Airplane pt. 2, and So What, but from the few listens I've given the album, it's pretty solid across the board. 



On to last month's predictions-- I correctly predicted that I'd be listening to BTS & Dreamcatcher's comebacks & doing a deeper dive into the music of one of my bias groups (VIXX-- I ranked their title tracks), but I do need to still do what I mentioned and listen to Monsta X & Seventeen's discographies more actively. I mentioned that I wasn't really sure where I'd be going with my music listening this month, and that's definitely true. I found it really hard to create this list because I was either listening to Call Call Call, or some completely random playlist 99% of the time. 

As for next month, I feel like I have a clearer direction forward... kinda. Within the past week, I've been starting to delve deeper into some groups that I've been meaning to listen to. Someone suggested a BAP song to me, and ever since then, I've been making my way through their discography because I'm obsessed with their sound. I've also been listening to GFriend (Navillera & Me Gustas Tu were close to making it on this list) and a bit of Sistar as well. But, I'm going to go out on a limb here and say that unless something really wild happens, by this point next month, I will be obsessed with BAP's music and potentially stanning them. I can already tell you my bias is either Yongguk or Youngjae. Probably Yongguk. 


Anyway, that's it for this post. I always ramble way too much at the end of these. Let me know which KPop songs (or just any songs in general tbh) you've been listening to on a constant loop!



Check out my links below!

Thursday, May 24, 2018

Ranking VIXX's Title Tracks / Singles

It's been a minute since the last time I ranked any KPop groups' title tracks (or songs in general), so I'm finally back again to rank all of the title tracks by KPop's concept kings, VIXX. I don't want to get to into my backstory with VIXX, but I've listened to them casually since last fall, and got really serious about delving into their non-Korean material & their album tracks at the beginning of 2018. Either way, I've fallen completely in love with their music and think they have an incredibly solid discography. Because their discography and their title tracks are so solid, I just decided that I would rank all of them both in video form and on the blog post (versus just on the blog post). As always, please remember that this is just my opinion-- we're allowed to have different opinions without yelling at people. Also, I'm ranking all 22 of these songs because I love them enough that I don't want to leave any out. So basically there's no reason to get mad at me for this lol. Let's just go ahead and jump into this.


22) Destiny Love

FYI, I'm trying to keep these sections as short as possible, since I tend to ramble. Anyway, like I said, I don't dislike this song by any means, I just think that it's a bit forgettable when compared to their other title tracks. It's a nice, lighthearted track, but I think that it comes off as more "basic" compared to some of their more unique songs.


21) The Closer

TBH, I was very surprised when I realized that I'd put The Closer this far down on the list. Full disclosure, I really considered moving it up a slot and swapping it with the next song, but the chorus of that song really sold me on placing it higher. Anyway, you'll probably quickly notice a pattern with which eras and sounds I tend to favor, and this more recent sound that is more atmospheric than melodic is really enjoyable in its own right, but isn't my favorite when compared to some of their other sounds.


20) Love Equation

This is ranked near the bottom less because of an aversion to VIXX doing cute concepts than just due to my own ambivalence toward cute concepts in general. They're really hit or miss for me, and while this is definitely more of a hit than a miss, I don't find myself enjoying it as much as some of their other songs. That said, the chorus is really bright and fun and even if it isn't quintessential VIXX, it's nice to see a different side of them.


19) Scientist

I've found that I have had a really bad track record with my favorite groups' comebacks since I've been stanning. What I mean by this is that with nearly all of the groups I stan, all of their releases since I started stanning them have felt kinda mediocre in comparison to their overall discography. Examples are Got7's 2 most recent title tracks (great songs, but on the lower end of my Got7 rankings), Infinite's Tell Me (again, great song, low on my Infinite rankings), Day6's last 3 title tracks of 2017, etc. And I found VIXX falling into that same unfortunate trapping. IDK why this keeps happening to me, but either way I've diverted from the point of this paragraph. I like the song, but I like many of their other songs a lot better and I prefer some of their other sounds to this more atmospheric, less melodic sound.

18) Hana-Kaze (Wind Flower)

I say this at least once every single time I do one of these rankings, but slower, ballad-y songs, are not immediately my thing. They often have to grow on me to really love them. And while Hana-Kaze hasn't totally done that, I do enjoy it quite a bit more than many songs of its type. The chorus is really beautiful and I love the instrumental. Like I said in the past, if you throw actual instruments (especially strings) into a song, I eat it up.


17) Super Hero

Although this is pretty low on the ranking, I don't want y'all to get the impression that I therefore dislike VIXX's early-career music, because that's 100% not the case. In fact, we've moved up to the next tier of songs in my ranking. (For reference, Destiny Love is in a tier of its own-- nothing against it, it's just definitively the lowest-- and then 18-21 were in their own tier). I think this is a really fun bop, but it's not quite my favorite sound from VIXX. I don't want to call it generic, because it's not-- but it's certainly generic when compared to some of their more conceptual work.


16) Rock Ur Body

To be perfectly honest, there's not a huge difference between Rock Ur Body and Super Hero for me. I enjoy both of them, but they're rather similar songs. That said, I do find Rock Ur Body a bit more catchy and more enjoyable, so it gets the higher spot. Seriously, when I was watching back my full video, it took me a solid 5 seconds to realize that we'd moved on from Super Hero. The songs have very similar sounds, so they find themselves back to back on the list. 

15) La La La Aiwo Arigatou
(LaLaLa Thank You for Your Love)

I like that Thank You for Your Love is lighthearted without being overly cute. Even when VIXX isn't doing their horror concepts, they generally still keep everything on the darker, more conceptual side, so it's nice to see a different side of them. Plus, I always enjoy these types of choruses on lighthearted songs where the whole group is singing together rather than trading off. IDK, just something I personally tend to enjoy. 


14) Shangri-La

Shangri-la is my favorite of their more atmospheric songs, but it definitely had to grow on me a little bit, compared to many songs on this list that I loved on first listen. That said, the music video is stunning and while working on this list, I've gotten the chorus stuck in my head CONSTANTLY.


13) G.R.8.U

I'm not sure exactly why my brain does this, but it lumps GR8U, Super Hero, and Rock Ur Body together into an "era" even though they aren't really, and GR8U is definitely my favorite of those (TBH I downloaded it at the same time as the Voodoo album and just found myself lumping this in with the lighter title tracks that appeared on that album). Anyway, Nick at The Bias List said it really well when he said that GR8U marries a lighter sound with the intensity of their darker material, and that's something I really enjoy and appreciate. He ranks the song much higher than I do (I think he has it at #2?), but I still definitely appreciate that specific description.


12) Milky Way

Milky Way is another one that I didn't love on first listen for some reason, but after setting it aside for a little while, I returned to it and loved it. TBH, I'm not sure why I didn't love it the first time, because the melody in the chorus is really great and super catchy. It's not as dramatic as many of their other songs, and it injects a bit of a throwback, funky vibe, and we all know how much I love a funky vibe.


11) Only U

Another song with a really solid, somewhat throwback vibe. I've always had a hard time pegging the influences for this song. I always return to thinking it's some sort of Latin influence but that doesn't quite seem accurate. And while that's frustrating for me trying to peg the reference, it makes it a really interesting song to listen to. Plus, the guitar throughout the song is really fantastic.


10) Can't Say

I heard the Korean album track version before realizing that it was also one of their Japanese title tracks, and even then when I first heard it, it quickly became one of my favorite songs on the Chained Up album. It's a bit like GR8U where it has a bit of the intensity of their darker material (not quite as much), but taken with a lighter sound and tone. 


9) Depend on Me

I'm not sure if this is typical of most KPop fans (I assume it is), but when getting into a group, I start with their Korean title tracks and then branch out into the album tracks and the (harder to find) non-Korean songs. I don't do this for any specific reason-- it's really just due to the prominence of the various mediums. Anyway, I say this in order to point out that Depend on Me was therefore one of the VIXX songs I got into later than the others, but it quickly rose very high on my list of favorites. Non-Korean title tracks can often be very different from a group's main material, due to different companies managing/producing the music, so sometimes there's a disconnect there. And while Depend on Me is a bit different for VIXX (at least, for 2016 VIXX) I really love that about it. It's intense and super cool.


8) Eternity

If you're familiar with VIXX songs, you'll be well aware that we've entered the dark zone. Except for a couple songs in this top 8, I've ranked all of their dark songs at the top. Eternity was one of the first VIXX songs I really loved, and while it's not all the way at the top of the list, it's still one of my absolute favorites. I'll try not to say that everything is dark and intense from this point forward, but... it is. lol.


7) Error

I'm pretty certain that this is considered blasphemy on some level. Like this might be enough to get me crucified. #SorryNotSorry. I know that Error is like... everyone's favorite VIXX song (not even title track specific), but there are 6 other title tracks I prefer. I'll get to the reason for that in a minute, but I would like to point out that I have nothing negative to say about Error. We're just about to the god-tier songs, and the only reason it's not higher is because I love the songs ahead of it that much. It's a fantastic song.


OK, so I added this note into the video, and figured I needed to add it here for context as well. But basically, in terms of this top 6, it's pretty up in the air. This is the god-tier. I love all 6 of these songs a lot, and I found it nearly impossible to put them in an order. If anything, I guess I would say that it can be divided in half with 1-3 being basically equal and 4-6 basically equal, but I have settled on a determined order... but still, take it with a grain of salt because they're all amazing.


6) On and On

I went back and forth between this one and the next one as to which deserved to be higher, and I eventually decided that On and On would be in 6th. The music video is absolutely stunning. The song is incredibly catchy. I honestly don't even know what to say about how much I love this song. 


5) Hyde

Like I said, choosing between Hyde and On and On was nearly impossible, but what ended up selling it for me was that I think that Hyde is objectively a slightly stronger song. Not by much-- and obviously objectivity when reviewing/discussing music is nearly impossible, but that's kinda where I'm at with this one. And while I think the On and On MV is more visually stunning, I like the concept of Hyde more, so that's yet another thing that I go back and forth on. Either way, amazing song, amazing concept, dark and intense in the best way. 


4) Chained Up

NGL, I feel a bit cheap putting Chained Up so high on the list. I've always kinda felt like Chained Up is that song that the casual fans love and the devoted fans are like "only the casuals are obsessed with that song." I have no idea where I got this perception from, because no Starlight has ever actually said this to me (it's probably a remnant of being upset at fellow All Time Low fans calling me a fake fan for my undying love of Weightless back in the day... and currently. But I digress). I guess maybe because it's their most popular song, I see it as the one that the casual fans love? IDK, either way, this was the first VIXX song that I reeeeeally loved and it's what made me fall down the fandom hole, so it's one I really love.


3) Dynamite

This was originally at #2 when I first ranked these, but I ended up swapping them... for some reason? IDK, these top 3 are basically tied for me. Anyway, I think my love of this song is pretty well documented. It's 80s, synth-y, and a bit funky. That's a sound that I always find myself gravitating toward. And Dynamite executes it perfectly.


2) Fantasy

If you'd asked me 6 months ago which VIXX song was my favorite, I probably would have quickly named Fantasy. Not necessarily because I loved it more than all of these other songs, but because it was one of the first ones I fell in love with. Chained Up started the spiral into the fandom, and when I discovered Fantasy, it was all over. The orchestration is stunning, the intensity is beautiful, and it just has this really epic feel to it. I personally think that it marries their darker, horror-y vibes and their atmospheric sound really well, and it's just absolutely stunning.


1) Voodoo Doll

I tried, y'all. I really did. I told myself not to just automatically put Voodoo Doll at the top, and after constantly comparing it to all of their other songs and scrutinizing where it belonged on this list, it still found its way here. Voodoo Doll was a slow burn for me. It wasn't one of the songs that was an immediate earworm for me, but it's gradually worked its way up to this top spot and it's been there for a while now. I'm not even going to try to claim that the stunning music video isn't partially to blame (it totally is) but even without it, Voodoo Doll is the standout for me. It's dark, it's intense, it's creepy, it's perfection. 



That's it for my VIXX title track rankings! Let me know in the comments which VIXX title tracks are your faves, and please remember to do so without getting angry or bashing anyone else's opinions, because we're all allowed to have different ones!